Obtaining an H, TN, E-3, or O Visa

Please know that visa stamps are available at U.S. embassies and consulates (or their equivalent) only. This means it is not possible to obtain a visa stamp within the U.S. The visa stamp serves a purpose only when entering the U.S. only; once in the U.S. the visa stamp may expire. One's visa stamp is not the same as one's immigration status; while the former may expire, the latter may not.

There is no abbreviated visa application process for individuals applying for a "renewal" visa. The application process is generally the same. Some consulates and embassies, on a pilot basis, are permitting "renewal" visa applicants to apply without a formal visa interview. Please consult with the embassy or consulate where you intend to apply whether this may be an option for you.

If you are only traveling to Canada or Mexico, you may be eligible for a process called Automatic Visa Revalidation.

Generally, to obtain an H-1B visa, you will need the following documents:

  • Original, unexpired H-1B Approval Notice (Form I-797)
  • Entire H-1B packet you received from ISS
  • Valid passport
  • Your three latest paystubs (if requesting an extension)
  • DS-160 Fee receipt
  • 2 passport photos
  • Any other documents listed on your specific U.S. embassy/consulate website

If you are applying for a TN, E-3 or O- visa, you should bring a copy of the entire packet of documents you received from ISS as well as your passport, three latest paystubs and any documents the consulate or embassy requires.

Individuals applying for a dependent visa (H-4, TD, E-3D or O-3) should consult with the consulate or embassy where they intend to apply to determine what documents are required. Generally, applicants for these visas need proof of their relationship to the main applicant (marriage certificate or birth certificate) as well as copies of the main status holders’ application documents.

Please note that:

  • You will not receive the visa on the day you attend the interview.
  • Some visas require extra security processing. Please do not purchase your plane tickets until you have the visa.
 
.