Grace Period for J Status

J-1 Scholars and Student Interns are given a 30 day grace period before and after the start date on the DS-2019 during which they may arrive and check-in. Please review the page on Arrival and Check-In Requirement for more information on the 30 day grace period around the start date.

J-1 Scholars and Student Interns are also given a 30 day grace period AFTER the end date on the DS-2019 during which they must depart the U.S. Scholars and Student Interns may not participate in their J-1 program during the grace period. Rather, the grace period is to be used to prepare to depart the U.S. and do any last minute sight-seeing or recreational activities.

Grace Period for H, TN, E, and O status

Unlike individuals who are in the US in F- or J-status, foreign nationals who hold H, TN, E or O-status do not have a formal grace period. This means that once someone in such a status loses the employment on which his or her status is based, will need to leave the US immediately.

At the discretion of the CBP inspector at the port of entry, an individual in H-status may be granted admission to the US for a period of ten (10) days beyond the expiration date stated on the formal H-1B Approval Notice (Form I-797). If such a ten-day period is granted, it will be indicated on the I-94 card.

Please note that should your I-94 record reflect an end date that is beyond the expiration date of your Approval Notice (H-1B and O-1), LCA (E-3) or job offer letter (TN), you may not work beyond that expiration date even if your I-94 uses a different end date. Please contact ISS should you have any questions or concerns about this.

 
.