B-1/B-2 Visa and Visa Waiver Program

The visitor or tourist visa is a type of visa for individuals intending to enter the U.S. temporarily for business (B-1) or for pleasure, tourism or medical treatment (B-2).  Citizens of a limited number of countries are permitted to visit the United States for up to 90 days without a B-1/B-2 visa under the Visa Waiver Program based on the ESTA travel authorization. Individuals who are admitted to the U.S. for business purposes are admitted in WB status. Those who are admitted for tourist purposes are admitted in WT status.

With limited exceptions, neither B-1/B-2 nor WB/WT status is appropriate for visits to Virginia Tech. Please refer to Virginia Tech’s international visitor guidelines for an overview of activities that are permissible.

 
.